?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Quick update!! - Quick update!! - Illadore's House o Crack Page 7 — LiveJournal

About Quick update!!

Previous Entry Quick update!! Nov. 4th, 2010 @ 11:17 am Next Entry
First -- I have heard absolutely zero from Cooks Source -- however, HELLO INTERNET!! NICE TO SEE YOU!! Welcome to my blog!!


@neilhimself retweeted this story: http://twitter.com/neilhimself !!! -- My nerd life is complete.

(tho it will be more complete is @wilw would comment too... :)

This is now on the front page of reddit: http://www.reddit.com/r/WTF/comments/e147w/website_article_gets_copied_without_permission_by/ -- HELLO REDDITORS! Nice to see you!!!

And apparently the internet as a whole has decided to take up my case on the Facebook webpage of Cooks Source

Topsy.com has informed me that (as of 11:15AM EDT) that there's been 1,300+ trackbacks to my article.

John Scalzi has posted and tweeted: http://whatever.scalzi.com/

If it gets posted elsewhere, please feel free to repost it here.

And, first and foremost, I am utterly grateful and thankful for all the lovely and wonderful comments I have gotten so far. Internet -- you rule. Thank you so much.
(Leave a comment) Page 7 of 7 - [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
From:ext_310753
Date:November 5th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wrote about it here: http://www.allfacebook.com/facebook-cooks-source-2010-11#idc-container
[User Picture Icon]
From:vegan27
Date:November 5th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just wanted to say, Long Live LiveJournal! It's good to see LJers in the news. :) (Maybe the millions who left LJ for MySpace and then Facebook will be inspired to come back now...)
[User Picture Icon]
From:janusfiles
Date:November 5th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just thought that I would let you know that I wrote about this. I did copy part of your entry -- the reply from the editor. I wanted to be sure I got it right. Please don't sic the Internet on me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:illadore
Date:November 5th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I do not control the Internet but inmates they'd be fine with it. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:janusfiles
Date:November 5th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I might also mention that the story is now an entry on Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooks_Source_Magazine
[User Picture Icon]
From:jenrose1
Date:November 6th, 2010 10:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:illadore
Date:November 6th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)

Re: Morning Round Up:

(Link)
THANK YOU so much for posting all these links for me. You are amazing!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:msbarrows
Date:November 6th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:November 6th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)

O Hai

(Link)
Hai dere. we from teh internets. We herd bout teh nice lady bein ripped off by the nastie lady. We R Anonymous and do not like this kind of copyrite infringinatin' (The other kind is okaie bi us tho - Bono and Bieber haz 2 much anyhowz)
/b/ is on teh case but honesterly Monikar 4chans' cookin up a a nice recipe for a dish best servd cold.
We are anonymous. U R welcome. Me go bak /b/ now. Kai ythanx bai...
[User Picture Icon]
From:illadore
Date:November 6th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)

Re: O Hai

(Link)
Plz be nice. That's all I ask, internets and Anonymous.

Golden rule.

And-

Be mighty!
Re: O Hai - (Anonymous) Expand
From:(Anonymous)
Date:November 7th, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)

Downunder reader

(Link)
Ahhh, Dear Monica, if only that silly judith hadnt been so condescending

I was particularly intrigued/offended by her comment too, about the text 'was in very bad need of editing'. Does that daft woman not understand the need for appreciation of 'Vernacular'?

Certainly I read your original page and was very impressed with the efforts you had made

This whole saga has fully overshadowed the Jammie Thomas-Rasset sagaalthough i think that the RIAA should be ashamed of their actions too
From:ext_312660
Date:November 7th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This happens to many writers - so glad this exploded in their faces and well done for drawing this issue into the open. Plagiarism is paramount to theft - it should be regarded as a criminal act rather than deserving civil action. Best wishes, Arthur Chappell
[User Picture Icon]
From:_artanis_
Date:November 9th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have to point out that a number of sites owe you for bringing this to their attention. And these guys have lawyers.

But yeah, as a law student, and a person who can think, good for you. This made my morning.
From:ext_315559
Date:November 9th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)

help in a way

(Link)
I am a scadian too. my mother is a cook and has had someone of her work published online for different sca things. it would shock me if this had happened to her. i have been kind of in a pie baking phase for a few weeks now with it being autumn and had an idea that some of my friends like too. Baking pies and auctioning them off with he proceeds either going to you to help with legal fees if you need or to donate to a chairty of you liking. Basically i really want to be of help because if this had been my mothers work stolen form the Florilegium i don't know what we would of done.
(Leave a comment) Page 7 of 7 - [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com